Data

Metro Vancouver child care by the numbers

A city-by-city count of child care programs across Metro Vancouver, built from the province's open child care data and refreshed as it changes. Journalists, researchers and local groups are welcome to cite it.

3,021child care programs
2,073centre-based programs
948licensed home daycares
2,965in fee reduction (98%)
Child care programs by city
CityProgramsCentre-basedLicensed homeNot licensedFee reduction
Surrey655429226099%
Vancouver504361143096%
Burnaby32124279099%
Coquitlam24114794099%
Richmond22619333098%
Langley22115764099%
North Vancouver20712681097%
Maple Ridge1618675099%
Delta1327359098%
Port Coquitlam1066343099%
New Westminster1058817099%
Port Moody463412098%
West Vancouver37325089%
Pitt Meadows281990100%
White Rock26197092%
Anmore3210100%
Bowen Island2200100%
Metro Vancouver3,0212,073948098%

About this data

Counts are programs, not spaces: a large centre and a home daycare each count once. Duplicate listings the province flags are removed. Figures as of Oct 19, 2026.

Source: Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – British Columbia. To cite: “Daycare Discoverer analysis of BC child care data, daycarediscoverer.com/daycare/stats”. Questions or a custom cut for a story? Email hello@daycarediscoverer.com.